Cocamide MEA Flake
Cocamide MEA is an alkanolamide of nonionic surfactant. It is hard to dissolve in water, but it will become clear liquid when compounded with soap, and other surfactants. Added in solid, powder and liquid detergent, it has excellent performances of foam-stabilizing, thickening, wetting, resistance to hard water, and biodegradating.
In soap, it will enhance the fragrance, increase lustre and preventing rot. The product is especially suitable in amine salt and sulfo succinic acid salt systems. It is widely used in solid soap and soap powder, washing powder, liquid detergent, emulsification stabilizer, and emulsifying shampoo.
The recommended dosage is 1-3%